Privacy Policy

ObdCore is reader supported – if you click on a link and make a purchase, We may receive commissions from purchases made via our links at no additional costs to you.

Table of Contents

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information by our website. What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app? When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

  • We use regular Malware Scanning. We do use an SSL certificate
  • We only provide articles and information.
  • We never ask for personal or private information like credit card numbers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Fair Information Practices

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address to:

  •  Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
  • To be by CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Do not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We don’t share your Personal Information with third parties. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 due to language.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

Post You May Like

  • All
  • Ancel
  • Autel
  • Foxwell
  • Innova
  • Obd2 Scanner
iCarsoft CR Pro Review features
iCarsoft CR Pro Review

Nowadays, going to a mechanic just for a car diagnosis has become too expensive. So, it has become a necessity to have a car scanner …

Innova 5210 Review featured
Innova 5210 Review

As professionals in the automotive industry, we get a lot of questions about new diagnostic tools that are coming out. Sometimes it isn’t until someone …

Best Car Code Reader

Autel Maxicom Mk808 Advanced Obd2 Scanner Autel mk808 is the best autel scanner with a tremendous symptomatic system. Autel Maxicom MK808 is quite possibly the …

bext foxwell scanner
Best Foxwell Scanner

FOXWELL is undoubtedly one of the most recognized auto scanner manufacturers with tens to hundreds of different products in this category. They’re in a wider …

launch crp1123 review
Launch CRP123X Review & Comparison (CRP123X Vs. CRP123i)

The Launch CRP123X is an all-in-one solution for car owners. It has the capability to read and reset the check engine light, read the codes, …

launch crp123 review
Launch CRP123 Review

The LAUNCH CRP123E Diagnostic Tool is a must-have for any car owner. It helps you diagnose all the problems that your vehicle may have. This …

David Richard
David Richard
Hey guys! I am David Richard, a renowned Mechanical Engineer and founder of Obd Core Scanner Review. I have 6 years of experience on automotive section.